The trial court sentenced Akehurst to six months in the Posey C
[…] The trial court sentenced Akehurst to six months in the Posey County Jail, suspended to probation. The trial court also ordered Akehurst to pay restitution in the sum of $935.08. This amount included the $616.28 not paid by insurance for Noble’s vehicle and $318.80 for her lost wages.
….
Akehurst claims the trial court “clearly misapplied the law” when it ordered him to pay Noble’s lost wages for the day of the sentencing because the restitution statute specifically limits restitution for lost earnings to “before the date of sentencing[.]” Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(4). Akehurst argues the trial court should not have included Noble’s lost wages incurred for the day of sentencing.
….
… Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a)(4) allows the trial court to order restitution for “earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime.” (Emphasis added).
….
Here, the trial court exceeded its authority when it ordered Akehurst to make restitution for the lost wages incurred on the date of sentencing.