Najam, J.
[…] The trial court denied Connor’s motion. The State then moved to admit the results of the chemical breath test as evidence, which the trial court admitted over Connor’s objection.
….
Connor asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted into evidence the results of the chemical breath test. …
“‘The admission of chemical breath test results is left to the sound discretion of the trial court and will be reviewed for an abuse of discretion.’” Wolpert v. State, 47 N.E.3d 1246, 1247 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) …
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-5(a) (2018) provides that “[t]he director of the state department of toxicology shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 concerning . . . [t]he certification of the proper technique for administering a breath test.” The results of a chemical breath test “are not admissible” if the techniques used in the test “have not been approved in accordance with the rules adopted” by the Department of Toxicology. Ind. Code § 9-30-6-5(d)(4); see also Short v. State, 962 N.E.2d 146, 149 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). …
…