Altice, J.
[…] Ct. App. Oct. 18, 2018), in which a panel of this court recently held that the trial judge’s entry of a blanket business record order summarily approving all of the commissioner’s recommendations without review by the trial court warranted dismissal of the respondent’s appeal and remand to the trial court judge to review the matter and enter a final order…
….
…It is undisputed that the commissioner had authority to hear the petition for commitment; however, the commissioner did not have statutory authority to enter a final appealable order. See I.C. § 33-33-49-16(a) (stating that “all matters handled by a hearing judge or commissioner under this subsection are under the final jurisdiction and decision of the judge of the probate division”). I conclude, as did the majority, that the commissioner did not have authority to enter a final order here.
….
The instant case is not a case in which an inadvertent oversight by the trial court resulted in a final order that was not approved by the trial court judge.