Pyle, J.
[…] Mother knew that Child called Putative Father “dad,” and Mother, Putative Father, and Child had all lived together for period of time. In addition, Putative Father was led t0 believe, and indeed believed; he was Child’s father. Nevertheless, Maternal Grandfather fraudulently presented an adoption petition to the trial court claiming that Mother did not know the identity of Child’s father.
….
We are aware and acknowledge that INDIANA CODE § 31-19-5-18 governs the waiver of notice rights of unregistered putative fathers, providing that, “A putative father who fails to register within the period specified by section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child’s adoption.” LC. § 31—19-5-18. INDIANA CODE § 31-19-5-12(a) sets forth the time period in which putative father must register, that is, for our purposes, within thirty days of the child’s birth or by the date on which the petition to adopt the child is filed, whichever is later.