Friedlander, Senior J.
[…] During a March 6, 2018 hearing, the juvenile court heard evidence supporting the probation department’s recommended disposition. C.S., Jr. appeared at this hearing via video conference from the juvenile detention center. At the end of the hearing, the juvenile court committed C.S., Jr. to the DOC.
C.S., Jr. raises two issues on appeal. First, he argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion by committing him to the DOC. Second, he argues that the juvenile court erred by having him appear at the March 6, 2018 hearing via video conference.
….
Generally, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) (1997) requires that a juvenile court enter a dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available.” Section 31-37-18-6, however, “requires placement in the least restrictive setting only ‘if consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’” … “Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” J.S., 881 N.E.2d at 29.