Robb, J.
[…] Secondly, we are unconvinced Healey’s registration requirement constitutes a penalty or punishment for the purposes of the Sixth Amendment… Therefore, we conclude Healey’s registration requirement was a collateral consequence of his conviction for criminal confinement and not a penalty or punishment for the purposes of the Sixth Amendment.
Healey pleaded guilty to criminal confinement pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3(a)(1) (2007)…
Although the criminal confinement statute provided for an enhancement from a Class D felony to a Class C felony where the victim of the crime was “less than fourteen (14) years of age and is not the confining or removing person’s child,” Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(b)(1)(A) (2006), the legislature included the entire criminal confinement statute when defining both “sex offender” and “sex or violent offender.” Ind. Code § 11-8-8-4.5(a)(12) (2007); Ind. Code § 11-8-8- 5(a)(12) (2007).