Friedlander, S.J.
[…] The trial court also concluded that even if Pflugh had standing, the IHPC’s decision was not “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; without observance of procedure required by law; or unsupported by substantial evidence.” Appellees’ App. Vol. 2, p. 30.
….
Indiana Code section 36-7-4-1603(a) (2011) provides as follows:
(a) The following have standing to obtain judicial review of a zoning decision:
(1) A person to whom the zoning decision is specifically directed.
(2) A person aggrieved by the zoning decision who participated in the board hearing that led to the decision, either:
(A) by appearing at the hearing in person, by agent, or by attorney and presenting relevant evidence; or
(B) by filing with the board a written statement setting forth any facts or opinions relating to the decision.
(3) A person otherwise aggrieved or adversely affected by the zoning decision.
The IHPC’s decision was not specifically directed at Pflugh, but he attended at least one hearing and presented evidence. Pflugh therefore falls under subsection (2), which requires that he be “aggrieved” to have standing to challenge the IHPC’s decision.
….