Kirsch, J.
[…] Code § 26-1-3.1-405, and (4) whether the drawer was negligent in duties owed, Ind. Code § 26-1-4-406. This complex scheme reveals that the drafters of the UCC considered both foreseeability and public policy when they drafted the Act.
As a general rule, under the UCC a drawer is not liable on a negotiable instrument unless the person or his agent signed the instrument. Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-401, -402. The corollary to that rule is that a bank has the authority to “charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account . . . .” Ind. Code § 26-1-4-401(a). “By implication, the section also tells when a bank ‘may not’ charge the account.” White & Summers, supra, § 19.3. “An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.” Id. A bank does not “properly pay” over a forgery. Id. If, like here, a drawee bank does not discover the forged signature, but makes a final payment on the check, the drawee, in the absence of a drawer’s negligence, may not charge the drawer’s account and, therefore, will bear the loss.