David, J.
[…] Recognizing that our Court of Appeals is split on this issue, we granted transfer.
Our Court of Appeals relied heavily on Armstead, 549 N.E.2d at 400 to find that Paquette could not be convicted of multiple felony resisting law enforcement charges where a single act of resisting law enforcement led to multiple deaths. …
… When Armstead was decided, the resisting law enforcement statute was codified in Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3. The structure of the relevant subsections was essentially the same as it is now. The clause making it a felony to resist law enforcement while “operat[ing] a vehicle in a manner that causes the death of another person” was added as paragraph (b)(3) in 1993, see P.L. 248-1993, § 1, but its language is substantially similar to portions of the statute in the earlier version considered by the Armstead court. …
….