Baker, J.
[…] Putative Father argues that the trial court erred by finding that his consent to the adoption was irrevocably implied and by granting the adoption petition without a statutorily required affidavit. Finding no reversible error, we affirm.
….
Putative Father first argues that the trial court erred by finding that his consent to the adoption was irrevocably implied because he failed to register as a putative father in a timely fashion. Indiana Code section 31-19-5-18 provides as follows: “[a] putative father who fails to register within the period specified by section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child’s adoption.” [Footnote omitted.]
To comply with Indiana Code section 31-19-5-12, Putative Father was required to register within thirty days of Child’s birth or by the date on which Adoptive Parents filed their petition to adopt Child. I.C. § 31-19-5-12(a).