Goff, J.
[…] I.C. § 35-46-1-15.1(2) (2014 Repl.). At oral argument, the parties agreed this case narrowly turns on the first element—intent. We, therefore, limit our review to that specific issue. The State maintains it met its burden whereas Phipps argues otherwise. Based on the evidence presented to the jury, we agree with the State.
We must begin our analysis by acknowledging that “intentionally” and “knowingly” are statutorily defined terms. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when [s]he engages in the conduct, it is [her] conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a) (2014 Repl.). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when [s]he engages in the conduct, [s]he is aware of a high probability that [s]he is doing so.” Id. at § 35-41-2-2(b) (2014 Repl.). … Therefore, it is well-established that a defendant’s intent can be proved by circumstantial evidence. McCaskill v. State, 3 N.E.3d 1047,1050 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). …