Crone, J.
[…] Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied (2006). …
….
… on appeal, R.R. again offers no explanation for his absence. As such, the record viewed in its entirety, including R.R.’s familiarity with and pattern of noncompliance with the juvenile justice system at the time of his factfinding hearings, the fact that he knew about the pick-up order, and his failure to provide an explanation for his absence, supports the conclusion that R.R.’s absence from the February 7 factfinding hearings was knowing and voluntary. …
In his reply brief, R.R. cites the juvenile waiver statute, Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1, which reads as follows:
Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only:
….
(3) by the child, without the presence of a custodial parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem, if:
(A) the child knowingly and voluntarily consents to the waiver; and
(B) the child has been emancipated under IC 31-34-20-6 or IC 31-37-19-27,[5] by virtue of having married, or in accordance with the laws of another state or jurisdiction.
(Emphasis added.) R.R. observes that neither his counsel nor his mother waived his right to be present at the factfinding hearings, and he argues that he could not validly waive that right pursuant to the statute because he was not emancipated.