Crone, J.
[…] A trial court could reduce or suspend a defendant’s sentence within the first three hundred sixty-five days (commonly known as “shock probation”), but after that point most reductions or suspensions were subject to approval of the prosecuting attorney. …
Since 2014, however, the legislature has gradually relaxed the restrictions on sentence modification, allowing trial courts to reduce or suspend sentences for nonviolent offenders “[a]t any time” without prosecutorial approval in certain circumstances. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e), -(j).3 The legislature also added what is now Section 35-38-1-17(l), which, as mentioned above, provides that “[a] person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement” and that “[a]ny purported waiver of the right to sentence modification under this section in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against public policy.” …