Crone, J.
[…] The trial court held a hearing on Rodriguez’s motion and acknowledged that his “report from the Work Release [was] very, very good, very outstanding.” The court took the matter under advisement and issued an order concluding that it did “not have the authority to modify the sentence because the court accepted the parties’ plea agreement which requires the defendant to serve the sentence in Work Release.” The court referenced Indiana Code Section 35-35-3-3(e), which states, “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.” The court also quoted Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17(l), which states,
A person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement.