Vaidik, C.J.
[…] As such, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings.
….
As Shirey acknowledges, our General Assembly has not expressly created a private right of action for violations of the record-production statute…
….
And third, a holding that the record-production statute confers a private right of action would be seriously at odds with our Supreme Court’s interpretation of the closely related record-retention statute, Indiana Code section 16-39-7-1. In Howard Regional Health System v. Gordon, 952 N.E.2d 182 (Ind. 2011), the Court held that no private right of action exists under that statute, which provides, in subsection (b), “A provider shall maintain the original health records or microfilms of the records for at least seven (7) years.” Shirey offers no reason, and we can think of none, why the legislature would create a right of action against a health care provider who fails to produce records but not against a provider who fails to maintain records in the first place.
….