Pyle, J.
[…] Because the trial court placed Polk on probation for a felony conviction, the trial court was statutorily required to impose probation fees. Here, however, the trial court did not impose probation fees. We also agree that the trial court will be required to hold an indigency hearing. Accordingly, we remand with instructions for the trial court to impose the statutorily mandated probation fees for Polk’s felony conviction and to hold an indigency hearing, at the latest, upon the completion of Polk’s sentence.
….
The statute governing probation, INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1, provides that whenever a trial court places a person on probation, the court is required to, among other things, “specify in the record the conditions of probation[.]” IND. CODE § 35-38-2-1(a). “In addition, if the person was convicted of a felony and is placed on probation, the court shall order the person to pay to the probation department the user’s fee prescribed under subsection (d).” I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b) (emphasis added).