David, J.
[…] The program director here was authorized to exercise any of the aforementioned options in disciplining Shepard for his failure to abide by the program’s terms, but instead chose to deprive Shepard of earned good time credit. We find no statutory or regulatory provision authorizing such deprivation by a program director.
In fact, our legislature has provided for the deprivation of good time credit for offenders directly placed in community corrections, but that statute does not expressly give the community corrections director such authority. Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6(d). Rather, the statute provides that “a person who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter may be deprived of earned good time credit as provided under rules adopted by the department of correction under IC 4-22-2.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6(d) (emphasis added). We read this provision as giving the D.O.C. discretion to promulgate rules related to the deprivation of earned credit time, including the delegation of such authority to other entities.