Magnus-Stinson, C.J.
[…] In his Motion for Summary Judgment, [Filing No. 31], Mr. Washington requests a declaratory judgment that the statute is unconstitutional, and a permanent injunction enjoining Defendants from enforcing the statute. For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(a)(1), as read in conjunction with the statutory provisions of the same chapter, violates the Due Process Clause of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. The Court therefore permanently enjoins Defendants from enforcing that statutory provision.
….
Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(a)(1) authorizes the seizure of vehicles “if they are used or are intended for use by the person or persons in possession of them to transport or in any manner facilitate the transportation” of a number of controlled substances, including marijuana, for the purposes of dealing in or manufacturing them. Ind. Code § 34-24-1-1(a)(1).