Vaidik, C.J.
[…] Here, the first SVF count was specifically based on the handgun found in the downstairs apartment, and the second count was specifically based on the handguns found in the upstairs apartment, and Walton gives us no reason to believe that he was actually convicted of the two counts based on the same evidence, i.e., the same gun. Therefore, Walton’s double-jeopardy claim fails.
The dissent addresses an issue that Walton has not raised: whether multiple SVF convictions based on the simultaneous possession of multiple firearms are ever permissible under the SVF statute, Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5. The statute provides, in pertinent part, “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(c). In Taylor v. State, we held that the General Assembly’s use of the singular “possesses a firearm” reflects its intent to allow a separate conviction for each firearm a serious violent felon possesses. … The dissent concludes that Taylor was wrongly decided. We disagree.