Vaidik, C.J.
[…] Vaidik, C.J.
Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 provides that “[a] serious violent felon who possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon” (“SVF”). In Taylor v. State, 929 N.E.2d 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), we held that our General Assembly’s use of the singular phrase “possesses a firearm” means that a serious violent felon who possesses more than one firearm has committed more than one offense.