Najam, J.
[…] State, 61 N.E.3d 390, 392 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). …
….
Here, the State contends that De La Cruz’ appeal is moot because he has already paid all of the probation fees and completed probation. We disagree. De La Cruz timely appealed the trial court’s order that the probation department assess probation fees. …
… De La Cruz contends that the trial court erred when it did not order probation fees and instead allowed the probation department to impose such fees on its own. We agree. Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-1(b) provides that, if a person is convicted of a misdemeanor,
“the court may order the person to pay the user’s fee prescribed under subsection (e)” following an indigency hearing. Coleman, 61 N.E.3d at 393 (emphasis added). … And Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-1.7(b) states that “[a] probation department may petition a court” to “impose” or “increase” a person’s probation fees.