Bailey, J.
[…] [Footnote omitted.] The State filed civil proceedings and obtained forfeiture of $810.00 in Gonzalez’s pocket at the time of his arrest. Gonzalez appeals, presenting the sole issue of whether the State presented sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s forfeiture order. We reverse.
…
Gonzalez was charged with and pled guilty to Possession of Marijuana, as a Class B misdemeanor. This does not constitute the commission of, attempt to commit, or conspiracy to commit, any of the nine enumerated offenses of Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d). Consequently, the presumption did not apply based upon Gonzalez’s underlying offense. [Footnote omitted.] The State was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the money was “(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute; (B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.” I. C. § 34-24-1-1(a)(2). It appears that, without explicitly saying so, the State sought to demonstrate that Gonzalez conspired with others to deal in narcotics.
The record indicates that Gonzalez violated a criminal statute; he possessed marijuana.