Najam, J.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand with instructions to vacate Bass’s conviction for the Class C misdemeanor OWI.
….
Bailey, J., concurs.
May, J., dissents with separate opinion.
May, Judge, dissenting.
I would address Bass’s statutory construction argument on the merits and vacate his guilty finding of Class C misdemeanor OWI, rendering moot the double jeopardy issue on which the majority relies. Accordingly, I dissent.
The Class C misdemeanor OWI for which Bass was found guilty required only that he “operate[d] a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite” in his body. Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(c). The legislature also created a statutory defense to this version of OWI: “It is a defense to subsection (c) that the accused person consumed the controlled substance under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner (as defined in IC 35-48-1) who acted in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice.”
Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(d).
….
Thus, I would hold the trial court erred when it both accepted that Bass had valid prescriptions for the drugs found in his body and found Bass guilty of operating a vehicle with those substances in his body under Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-1(c).