Massa, J.
[…] Berry v. State, 10 N.E.3d 1243, 1246 (Ind. 2014). As such, we are guided by contract interpretation principles, beginning with the agreement’s plain language and determining the intent of the parties at the time the plea was entered. …
The State argues that intervening statutory changes do not invalidate a plea agreement’s unambiguous and binding terms. Smith contends, however, that he could not have waived a right that did not exist at the time he entered into the agreement.
….
In 2012, the General Assembly amended Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7, adding that “the sentencing court may convert a Class D felony conviction to a Class A misdemeanor conviction” after receiving a verified petition, conducting a hearing, and making specific findings. … “[I]t seems clear that the General Assembly has adopted a policy wherein trial courts can reward good behavior by removing the stigma of certain Class D felony convictions.” Alden v.