Massa, J.
[…] As such, by filing a verified petition to convert his Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor, Smith sought the very remedy he waived. The General Assembly’s later amendment to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 did not alter this. Indeed, the language of Smith’s waiver, “in this cause,” indicates no temporal limit as to his waiver of sentence conversion.
Moreover, the legislature knows how to prevent waivers in plea agreements, and has specifically done so before. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l) (Supp. 2016) (“A person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement”); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-9-11(a) (2014) (“A person may not waive the right to expungement under this chapter as part of a plea agreement”).