Sharpnack, Senior Judge
[…] C.K. was later transported to the Department of Correction, where he was ultimately placed in the Pendleton Juvenile Center.
….
On January 13, 2016, the State filed a motion to waive juvenile court jurisdiction over C.K. …, noting that he was recently convicted of robbery in F3-32250. On February 17, 2016, C.K. filed an objection. After a hearing, the juvenile court denied the State’s motion in both cases. …
….
The statute at issue here, Indiana Code section 31-30-3-6 (1997), provides:
Upon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; and
(2) the child has previously been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor.
… The key question is whether C.K.’s felony conviction in F3-32250 meets the second statutory criteria of “previously” having been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor.