Baker, J.
[…] Defense Counsel: He’d be able to maintain his employment to pay for court costs.
The Court: He is going to jail. He is going to jail and he’ll be picked up and that’s my ruling. Thank you.
….
Owens argues that the trial court denied him due process during sentencing when it failed to advise him of his right to speak on his own behalf, failed to give him an opportunity to make a statement, and failed to allow his counsel to make a meaningful sentencing argument. We agree.
To resolve the issue, we turn to our statute governing the right of allocution. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-5 provides that:
When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing.
Emphases added. “‘The right of allocution is minimally invasive of the sentencing proceeding; the requirement of providing the defendant a few moments of court time is slight.’” Vicory v. State, 802 N.E.2d 426, 429 (Ind. 2004) (quoting United States v. Barnes, 948 F.2d 325, 331 (7th Cir. 1991)).