Altice, J.
[…] Essentially, by protecting the bond proceeds from forfeiture where the criminal court has notice of a pending civil action or unsatisfied civil judgment arising out of the same circumstances giving rise to the criminal case, I.C. § 35-33-8-7(b) provides an additional safeguard for the victims of the crime for which the defendant is being prosecuted. The statute does nothing, however, to undermine the general law applicable to other types of creditors seeking to garnish bond proceeds posted in unrelated criminal cases.
Ind. Code § 34-25-3-1 specifically provides that “all officers who may collect money by virtue of their office, including . . . clerks of the circuit and superior courts” are subject to garnishment “in the same manner as and to the same extent that other persons are subject to garnishment.” (emphasis supplied)…t is undisputed that Garner took the steps required of him under the garnishment statutes to preserve his claim to the bond proceeds in this case…Upon receiving such notice, it was incumbent upon the Clerk to take steps to preserve the property in its possession.