Najam, J.
[…] City of Carmel v. Steele, 865 N.E.2d 612, 618 (Ind. 2007). While the Act provides that a jury may allocate fault only “to those actors whose fault was a proximate cause of the claimed injury,” see Green, 942 N.E.2d at 795, the Act does not require that a jury allocate some fault to every actor who proximately caused the plaintiff’s injury. Rather, the Act permits the allocation of any percentage or no percentage of fault to a party or nonparty who caused or contributed to cause the injury.
Again, Indiana Code Section 34-51-2-7(b)(1) provides in relevant part that, in assessing the percentage of fault, the jury “shall consider the fault of all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury[.]” (Emphasis added). As our supreme court has held, “[i]t is just as important to recognize what the statute does not say as it is to recognize what it does say.” State v. Dugan, 793 N.E.2d 1034, 1036 (Ind. 2003).