Bailey, J.
[…] The DOC filed a motion to correct error and the trial court set a hearing date. However, the DOC did not appear at the hearing and the trial court summarily denied the motion to correct error. This appeal ensued.
….
The facts underlying Johnston’s convictions were not developed in testimony or evidentiary exhibits in the proceedings below. However, it has been alleged that Johnston’s most recent victim was six years old. If so, Johnston would have been subject to life-time registration requirements pursuant to Indiana Code Section 11-8-8-19(c) … Also, as was true in 2006, “A sex or violent offender who is convicted of at least two (2) unrelated offenses under section 5(a) of this chapter is required to register for life.”
… Finally, an offender who commits a sex offense while having had a previous unrelated conviction for a sex offense requiring registration is classified as a sexually violent predator (“SVP”) and an SVP is subject to a life-time reporting requirement. …