Rucker, J.
[…] … Ultimately, the trial court concluded “[t]he Ohio statute and Indiana statutes on Burglary are not similar as it relates to the elements of the offense.” … The trial court thus dismissed the two counts charging Hancock as an SVF. …
…
Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 prohibits the unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon. In relevant part the statute provides: “As used in this section, ‘serious violent felon’ means a person who has been convicted of: (1) committing a serious violent felony in: (A) Indiana; or (B) any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of a serious violent felony[.]” Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(a). …