Crone, J.
[…] Herron now appeals his attempted obstruction of justice conviction.
Herron argues that the State was unable to present sufficient evidence to establish that he committed attempted obstruction of justice as charged because the State charged him under the wrong part of the obstruction of justice statute. …
….
Here, the State charged Herron with attempted obstruction of justice pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-2-2(a)(2)(C). …
We find the statutory language at issue here, when read as a whole and in context, to be unambiguous. Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-2-2(a)(1)(C) provides that a person who knowingly or intentionally induces, by threat, coercion, or other listed means, “a witness or informant in an official proceeding or investigation to … absent the person from a proceeding or investigation to which the person has been legally summoned” commits obstruction of justice. (Emphasis added.)