Vaidik, C.J.
[…] There are problems with both approaches.
The problem with giving “[a]n order establishing or modifying paternity of a child” its plain meaning is that it presumes that a juvenile court in a CHINS case can establish paternity. But Indiana Code section 31-14-2-1 provides that a man’s paternity may be established in only one of two ways: (1) in an action under Article 14 or (2) by executing a paternity affidavit at the hospital or local health department under Indiana Code section 16-37-2-2.1.2 Article 34, which governs CHINS cases, does not provide for the establishment of paternity. Indeed, Indiana Code section 31-34-15-6 provides that whenever a child born out of wedlock is alleged to be a CHINS and is under the supervision of DCS, DCS “shall refer [the] child’s case to the local prosecuting attorney’s office for the filing of a paternity action,” which, according to Section 31-14-2-1, must be filed under Article 14 (emphasis added). Thus, it does not appear that a juvenile court in a CHINS case can “establish paternity.”