David, J.
[…] “An objective analysis of the circumstances of an encounter and the statements and actions of the parties to it provides the most accurate assessment of the ‘primary purpose’” of the statement. [Michigan v.] Bryant, 562 U.S. [344,] 360 [(2011)]. In making this objective assessment, we also consider relevant Indiana Statutes and guidance provided to Indiana coroners, who are tasked with investigating deaths and ensuring that autopsies are conducted when necessary.
Under Indiana Code § 36-2-14-6, the Coroner is tasked with investigating any death when notified that the person: “(1) has died from violence; (2) has died by casualty; (3) has died when apparently in good health; (4) has died in an apparently suspicious, unusual, or unnatural manner; or (5) has been found dead.” An autopsy may be conducted if the Coroner considers an autopsy necessary for the investigation, if required under another statutory section, or if the prosecuting authority requests that an autopsy report be conducted, at which time the Coroner is to employ a certified pathologist to perform