On December 23, 2013, Luke was sentenced in another case, Cause Number 15D01-1308-
[…] Having so determined, we must decide what the appropriate remedy is under these circumstances. Ordinarily, the proper remedy would be to vacate the lesser offenses of invasion of privacy. [Citation omitted.] In his brief, Luke directs our attention to Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3(a)(1) which provides that:
A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.) . . . .