Brown, J.
[…] Again, Stanley essentially ruled that “[g]iven the current state of the health care pricing system” in which “a medical provider’s billed charges do not equate to cost,” evidence of “discounted amounts” may be introduced in order to assist in determining the reasonable value of medical services so long as no reference to insurance is made in admitting those discounted amounts, and that such evidence does not violate the collateral source statute. 906 N.E.2d at 858. Accordingly, to the extent that Ind. Code § 34-44-1-2(1)(B) provides that evidence of “insurance benefits that the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff’s family have paid for directly” are inadmissible, merely admitting the discounted amount does not violate the statute. Id.
…..
After considering the relevant language in Stanley, we arrive at the same conclusion as the trial court.