… A probationer’s due process rights are codified in Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3, which provides in relevant part as follows:
[…] On remand, the trial court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on Hilligoss’ alleged probation violation or, if Hilligoss admits to the violation, the trial court shall make a record to reflect that Hilligoss has been properly advised of his rights in accordance with Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(e). [Footnote omitted.]
….
Finally, we address Hilligoss’ contention that the trial court erred when it extended the term of his probation by more than one year beyond the original term of probation in violation of Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h)(2), which provides as follows:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may . . . [e]xtend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
Again, on October 24, 2012, the trial court extended Hilligoss’ original probationary period by an additional six months [after he admitted to a previous violation]. And on February 12, 2014, the trial court extended his probationary period by an additional 365 days [after another admission to another violation]. Because those two extensions, taken together, extend Hilligoss’ probationary period by more than one year beyond the original probationary period, they violate Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h)(2). On remand, we instruct the trial court to reduce Hilligoss’ period of probation by six months to bring it in compliance with the statute.
Reversed and remanded with instructions.
Kirsch, J., and Barnes, J., concur.