Crone, J.
[…] John points out that these provisions were not cited by the trial court and are not mentioned in the protective order. Also, he asserts that Indiana’s “protective order statutes as a whole make clear that 34-26-5-9(f) is simply the state law vehicle to effectuate the mandates of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), not an independent grant of authority to confiscate weapons every time a protective order is entered.” Appellant’s Reply Br. at 17; see, e.g., Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(d)(5) (“The court shall … indicate in the [protective] order if the order and the parties meet the criteria under 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8)”). John’s argument is compelling, but we need not address it because the trial court relied solely on 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) in ordering him to surrender his firearms, and that statute does not apply in this case because Tracy is not John’s “intimate partner.”