(b) A person who:
[…] (B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal on July 1, 2014);
* * * * *
is a sexually violent predator. […]
(d) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b).
* * * * *
(f) If a person is a sexually violent predator:
(1) the person is required to register with the local law enforcement authority as provided in IC 11-8-8; and
(2) the court shall send notice to the department of correction. […]
Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provided that “[a] sex or violent offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life.” [Footnote omitted.]
….