(b) A person who:
[…] ….
By virtue of his 2014 conviction for criminal deviate conduct as a class B felony, Stockert is an SVP by operation of law under Ind. Code 35-38-1-7.5(b) and is required to register for life. See Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) (“[a] sex or violent offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life”). The length of Stockert’s required reporting period is determined by the applicable statutes and not by the trial court or the DOC.
Based on the record and Ind.