Riley, J.
[…] See Evergreen Shipping Agency Corp. v. Djuric Trucking, Inc., 996 N.E.2d 337, 339 n.3 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).
Furthermore, our court has previously allowed claims for attorney’s fees to proceed where the issue was not raised prior to final adjudication. In Kintzele, 670 N.E.2d at 102, after being dismissed from the case, the defendants filed a motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-1-32-1 (now codified at Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1)—i.e., the General Recovery Rule. The General Recovery Rule specifies that “[i]n any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith.” Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b). The trial court found the defendants had waived their claim for attorney’s fees by failing to assert such a claim in their amended answer.