Baker, J.
[…] Therefore, to the extent that the juvenile court’s CHINS determination in this case rested on the fact that the ICPC process had not yet been completed with respect to Father, we discount that basis of the adjudication.
II. CHINS Adjudication
Father next argues that there is insufficient evidence supporting the juvenile court’s determination that Child is a CHINS….
….
It is undeniable that Child has undergone significant trauma in the past year. It could be argued that her “mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered” as a result of that trauma. I.C. § 31-34-1-1(1). But DCS has certainly not proved that her mental and emotional condition is the result of Father’s “inability, refusal, or neglect . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision[.]” Id. To the contrary, Father is prepared to supply all of those necessities immediately.
It is undeniable that Father has not been a significant presence in Child’s life. He should not be lauded as an example of excellent parenting.