Adequacy of Ke.J.’s Consent
[…] Id. However their reading of the consent statute ignores the fact that consent from such a man is required “if the man is the biological or adoptive parent of the child.” Id. We may not ignore that clause. See Mertz v. Mertz, 971 N.E.2d 189, 195 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (“we will attempt to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature, and, to that end, we read provisions of a statute together so that no part is rendered meaningless if it can be harmonized with the remainder of the statute”), trans. denied.
Under Indiana Code Section 31-14-7-1, a man is presumed to be a child’s biological father if the man “and the child’s biological mother are or have been married to each other” and the “child is born during the marriage.” To “presume” is “to suppose to be true without proof.” Merriam-Webster Dictionary, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/presume (last accessed April 22, 2015).