Adequacy of Ke.J.’s Consent
[…] Estate of Green, 724 N.E.2d 260, 264 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (noting legal presumption of fatherhood created by marriage pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-14-7-1 is rebuttable).
One method for rebutting the presumption that a mother’s husband is the father of the child is with genetic test results demonstrating greater than a 99% probability that another man is the father. See Minton, 697 N.E.2d at 1260 (factfinder erred in finding presumption of husband’s paternity had not been rebutted by genetic test results showing another man’s probability of paternity was 99.97%); see also Ind. Code § 31-14-7-1(3) (“A man is presumed to be a child’s biological father if: . . . the man undergoes a genetic test that indicated with at least a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the child’s biological father.”).
T.M. could not produce evidence that may have rebutted the presumption that Ke.J. was the father of I.J. because the trial court denied his motion for genetic testing.