Dickson, J.
[…] (1) has received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits; and
(2) knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.
Ind. Trial Rule 15 (emphases added).
It is undisputed that all of Miller’s claim against Danz are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4(a) (“An action for . . . injury to person or character . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.”).