Pyle, J.
[…] [A] guilty verdict and a judgment of conviction … are not equivalent. Haddix v. State, 827 N.E.2d 1160, 1165 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. “A verdict is the jury’s finding of guilt, but such finding carries no legal consequences unless the trial court enters a judgment of conviction on the verdict.” Id. The language of Indiana Code § 9-30-13-0.5 … provides that a court need only forward to the BMV “a certified abstract of the record of the conviction of a person.” (Emphasis added). Because the plain language of Indiana Code § 9-30-13-0.5 only refers to “convictions,” we conclude that the trial court erred in notifying the BMV of Jerden’s guilty verdicts that did not result in conviction, as that action was not authorized by statute.
….