Bailey, J.
[…] Willis, 567 N.E.2d at 1172. Thus, the recent revision to the sentence modification statute implemented a procedural change to a procedural statute. Accordingly, Moore is not barred from bringing his petition under the revised statute simply because he was convicted and sentenced before the revised statute’s effective date.
….
The State also argues also that a savings clause enacted in 2014 bars any person who was convicted or sentenced before July 1, 2014 from petitioning under the revised statute. Indiana Code section 1-1-5.5-21 states:
(a) A SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014 does not affect:
(1) penalties incurred;
(2) crimes committed; or
(3) proceedings begun;
before the effective date of that SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014. Those penalties, crimes, and proceedings continue and shall be imposed and enforced under prior law as if that SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014 had not been enacted.
(b) The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration (see Vicory v. State, 400 N.E.2d 1380 (Ind. 1980)) to apply to any SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014.
I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (Supp. 2014) (the “savings clause”). The revisions to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17 occurred pursuant to Public Law 158-2013 and House Enrolled Act 1006-2014.5 See Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 396 (2013); Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 58 (2014).