Najam, J.
[…] Thus, we agree with S.G. that Section 35-50-5-3 “is instructive when the juvenile [restitution] statute is silent.” 956 N.E.2d at 683.
Under the adult restitution statute, when restitution is made a condition of an adult’s probation the probationer is “not relieved of his obligation to make restitution when his probation end[s].” Wininger v. Purdue Univ., 666 N.E.2d 455, 457 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3(f) states that a “restitution order is not discharged by the completion of any probationary period or other sentence imposed for a felony or misdemeanor.” As we have explained:
. . .[T]he expiration of a probation period does not terminate an obligation to make restitution to a crime victim.