Sharpnack, S.J.
[…] We reverse and remand with instructions for the trial court to enter summary judgment in favor of Clem.
Issue
The sole issue is one of statutory interpretation and asks us to determine whether pursuant to Indiana Code section 33-43-4-2 (2004) an attorney fee lien is valid if the intention to hold a lien is filed before judgment is rendered in the case.
….
First, in Indiana Code section 33-43-4-2, the legislature clearly and unambiguously stated that an attorney must enter his intention to hold a lien on the judgment “in writing upon the docket or record in which the judgment is recorded” not later than sixty days after the date the judgment is entered. This clear and unambiguous language contemplates that a judgment must be recorded before a lien may be entered.
Further, this result is consistent with our construction of the mechanic’s lien statutes.