David, J.
[…] B.C.H.’s adoption was granted in August 2011, and a month later Mother removed the child from the Grandparents’ home and refused to allow them any further contact with their granddaughter. Subsequently, the Grandparents filed a motion to reopen B.C.H.’s adoption and to intervene. In their motion, the Grandparents argued that under Indiana’s adoption statutes they had “lawful custody” of their granddaughter when the court granted Stepfather’s adoption petition, thus entitling them to legal notice of and the opportunity to consent to her adoption.
Indiana Code § 31-19-2.5-3 (effective 2012) requires that legal notice of an adoption petition be given to a “person whose consent to adoption is required under I.C. 31-19-9-1.” Under Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1(a) (effective 2012), “a petition to adopt a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by . . . (3) [e]ach person, agency, or local office having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being sought.” (Emphasis added.) Neither the adoption statutes nor case law defines “lawful custody” in this context.