Kirsch, J.
[…] Their position is that if the alleged misconduct derives from medical malpractice to a patient (here, Michael), it is medical malpractice to all persons having a claim based upon the alleged malpractice. Reply Br. at 9. After careful consideration, we find that this position is not consistent either with the language of the statute or the legislative intent behind the MMA.
The statute’s definition begins with the requirement that the patient be an individual “who receives or should have received health care from a healthcare provider.” Ind. Code § 34-18-2-22. Clearly, Crystal was not the person who received health care treatment; it was Michael. While the statute’s definition further states that a patient “includes a person having a claim of any kind, derivative or otherwise,” we do not believe this inclusive language eviscerated the initial requirement that a patient be an individual who receives or should have received health care from a provider. Ind. Code § 34-18-2-22. As the Marion County trial court reasoned,