Robb, J.
[…] ….
Prior to July 1, 2012, Indiana Code section 31-16-6-6 provided that a person’s child support obligation, including the obligation to pay educational expenses, ceased when the child became twenty-one years of age, unless certain special conditions were met. See Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6 (2011). Effective July 1, 2012, our legislature amended the statute: that amendment lowered the presumptive age for the termination of child support from twenty-one to nineteen, but the amendment added that the terminated support obligation “does not include support for educational needs.” Compare Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6 (2012) (“The duty to support a child under this chapter, which does not include support for educational needs, ceases when the child becomes nineteen (19) years of age . . . .”) with Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6 (2011) (“The duty to support a child under this chapter ceases when the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age . . . .”). And in May 2013, our legislature passed a second, retroactive amendment to the statute via Public Law 207–2013, section 45, adding subsections (c), (d), and (e), which added filing deadlines based on a child-petitioner’s age. The statute, in its current form, reads in relevant part: