Brown, J.
[…] Because the subject of child custody was properly before the Marion Superior Court due to the guardianship action, we conclude that the Montgomery Circuit Court was precluded from making a custody determination in the subsequently filed paternity action. . . . .
Even assuming that the guardianship could have been consolidated with the paternity action in the Montgomery Circuit Court, the filing of the petition for adoption in the Marion Superior Court supports the result that the Marion Superior Court and not the Montgomery Circuit Court had jurisdiction. Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14(a) provides:
If a petition for adoption and a petition to establish paternity are pending at the same time for a child sought to be adopted, the court in which the petition for adoption has been filed has exclusive jurisdiction over the child, and the paternity proceeding must be consolidated with the adoption proceeding.
Because Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14 governs the exclusive jurisdiction when a petition for adoption and a petition to establish paternity are pending at the same time, we find that Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14 controls rather than Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1(3). . . . .
To the extent that J.C. argues that the Guardians waived this issue, we do not find this argument persuasive. While the Guardians did not cite Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14 to the Montgomery Circuit Court, they did request a transfer of the case to the Marion Superior Court, albeit to the guardianship proceedings, and the evidence presented at the hearing in the Montgomery Circuit Court included mention of the adoption petition filed by the Guardians. Moreover, Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14 which the Guardians cited in their brief on the issue of jurisdiction filed in the Marion Superior Court provides that the court in which the petition for adoption has been filed has exclusive jurisdiction over the child. . . . .
. . . .
Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14 does not limit its applicability to situations in which an adoption petition is filed prior to the filing of the paternity action.