David, J.
[…] ….
Here, the trial court found Townsend to be in indirect civil contempt. There are several potential statutory bases for such a finding. See, e.g., Ind. Code §§ 34-47-3-1 (willful disobedience of court order or process), -3 (assaulting, influencing, or intimidating witnesses), -4 (false or inaccurate reporting of case, trial, or proceeding). But the trial court expressly found Townsend in indirect contempt pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-47-3-2. This provision provides that “[a] person who willfully resists, hinders, or delays the execution of any lawful process, or order of any court of record is guilty of an indirect contempt of court.”
It is apparent that Townsend’s conduct did not rise to meet that statute—nor could it.