Ct. App. 1999) (discussing decisions vacating as fundamental error convictions based on non-existent crimes), trans. denied. Therefore, we will address the merits of Wilhoite’s argument to determine whether there was fundamental error. . . . .
. . . .
Nevertheless, we agree with Wilhoite that citizens should not be charged with conspiring to attempt a crime. First, colloquially speaking, to “attempt” a crime is to “try,” dictionary.com, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/attempt?s=ts (last visited March 25, 2014), without actually completing the crime. See also Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 (“A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”). A conspiracy arises not when people agree to fail to commit a crime; rather, they must have the intent to commit the crime. See Ind.