First, colloquially speaking, to “attempt” a crime is to “try,” dictionary.com, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/attempt?s=ts (last visited March 25, 2014), without actually completing the crime. See also Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 (“A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”). A conspiracy arises not when people agree to fail to commit a crime; rather, they must have the intent to commit the crime. See Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a) (“A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony.”) (emphasis added). And see People v. Iniguez, 116 Cal. Rptr. 2d 634, 636-37 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002):
The conduct defendant pleaded to, conspiracy to commit attempted murder, is a conclusive legal falsehood.